FIRST FIVE PLAYGROUP TIMES Print E-mail

First Five Playgroup Times, Locations, and Contact Information

Arcata Play Center:
D St. Neighborhood Center, 1301 D St. (14th & D St.),Arcata; Mondays, Tuesdays, & Wednesdays 10am-noon $3/child suggested donation, monthly rates available
Facilitators: Alecia Rostad, Sara Moon, Valerie Samelson
Contact Number: 822-7091

Arcata Tiny Tots:
United Methodist Church, 1761 11th Street, Arcata;
Thursdays, 9-11 am, FREE, snacks provided,
Facilitator: Barbara Ratzlaff, Contact Number: 822-1963

Blue Lake Playgroup:
Prasch Hall, Tuesdays and Thursdays 10am-noon, FREE,
Parent Facilitated, Contact Number 668-4281

Bridgeville:
Bridgeville School Gym, 38717 Kneeland Rd.;
First Friday, 4-7 in the Gym Dinner included
Third Thursday 1-3 In Head Start room
Facilitators: Jennifer Bishop and Beth Dunphy;
Contact Number: 777-1775

Discovery Museum:
510 Third Street, Eureka; Wednesdays, 10-11am.,
Facilitator: Julia Grosby, Contact Number: 443-9694
FREE

F.U.N Play Center:
Adorni Center, 1011 Waterfront Drive, Eureka;
Mondays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays 9am-noon,
Leaders: Ashley Taylor and Joe Dunn ; Free drop in program
with donations accepted; Contact Number: 441-4244
Shannon Fazzio

Hoopa Playgroup:
Hoopa High Early Child Development Center, Room 12
Thursdays 5-7:30pm, Mondays 10:30-12, Facilitator: Patti Kelley; FREE;
Contact Number: (530) 625-5685

McKinleyville Playgroup:
McKinleyville Activity Center, 1705 Gwin
Mondays, Thursdays & Fridays 10 -12:30pm, By donation
Facilitators: Jessica Callahan, Dave Gross, Crystal Mays,
Erin Stanley, Alexi Wagner; Contact Number: 839-9003

Orleans Playgroup:
Panamnik Building, Fridays, 10am–12:30pm, FREE,
Facilitator: Rebecca Lawrence, Contact: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
or (530)627-3202

Rio Dell Playgroup:
Early Head Start, 95 Center Street, Fridays, 10-noon, FREE,
Facilitator: Kathy Frye, Contact Number: 764-5239

Southern Humboldt:
Fun and Games Tuesdays 10-11 pm Redway School Gym
Casterlin Playgroup Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 pm
Casterlin School Room 5
Ettersberg Playgroup Thursdays, 10-12 am at the School
Miranda Playgroup Thursdays, 10-11:30, Osprey Rm 4
Shelter Cove Playgroup Thursdays 10-12 noon
Shelter Cove Community Center Suite B
Redway Playgroup Fridays 9:30-11:30 am
Rm 17 Redway School
Infant and Toddler Playgroup (ages 0-2) First Friday10:30-12 Early Head Start Building by Redway School
Tools to Strengthen Parenting Tuesdays 12:30-2
Starting March 27 Contact Lisa 923-1147

Trinidad Tots:
Trinidad Town Hall (across from Trinidad School),
Tuesdays 9-11:30am ; $1/hour suggested donation;
Facilitator: Penny Gunn 834-8720

Willow Creek Playgroup:
New Room next to Gym, Trinity Valley Elementary; Monday,
Tuesday, and Wednesday Playschool (Sign up) 9-11:30
Thursday Infant/Toddler 10-12:30 Friday Playgroup 10-
12:30 FREE, Facilitators: Libby Pinto and Liesel Waters,
Contact Number: (530) 629-3141

What to do Today? Playgroup Listings by Day

Monday/Lunes
Arcata Play Center
FUN Play Center
Hoopa Playgroup
McKinleyville
Willow Creek
Tuesday/Martes
Arcata Play Center
Blue Lake
FUN Play Center
Fun and Games
Trinidad Tots
Willow Creek
Wednesday/Miercoles
Arcata Play Center
Casterlin
Discovery Museum
FUN Play Center
Willow Creek
Thursday/Jueves
Arcata Tiny Tots
Blue Lake
Bridgeville
Ettersberg
Hoopa Playgroup
McKinleyville
Miranda
Shelter Cove
Willow Creek
Friday/Viernes
Bridgeville
McKinleyville
Orleans
Redway
Rio Dell